Count Your Blessings!

With love and passion, everyone can have a nice garden...Elaine Yim

Count Your Blessings!
Count The Garden By The Flowers, Never By The Leaves That Fall.
Count Your Life With Smiles And Not The Tears That Roll.
..... Author unknown.

Knowing me, Knowing you..... Aha.....!

Notice Board

Malaysian Flora USDA Zone 11
Welcome to our exotic world of everlasting summers and tropical rainforests!

Monday, August 30, 2010

Hibiscus schizopetalus


Scientific name: Hibiscus schizopetalus
Common name: Coral Hibiscus, Lantern Hibiscus
Family: Malvaceae
Origin: Unknown

Picture taken at the Hibiscus Garden, Kuala Lumpur

“Hibiscus schizopetalus”, a copyrighted post, was written for My Nice Garden blog by Autumn Belle @ http://www.mynicegarden.com/ on August 30th, 2010.


The Arbour walkway at The Secret Garden of 1-Utama.

This is my entry for The Hot, The Loud and The Proud #6 meme by Noel, of A Plant Fanatic Hawaii. To join and/or view other beautiful entries, click here.

This is also my entry for My World Tuesday, Season 2 Episode 47. To join and/or view other entries from around the world, please click here.

35 comments:

  1. Beautiful! Really need to get this plant! Have a great Independence Day!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Dear Autumn Belle, What an absolutely beautiful plant with such glamorous flowers. Have a lovely Independence Day tomorrow!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Amazing beauty in your flowers.
    Costas

    ReplyDelete
  4. Oh, they let hibiscus grow so tall, and with flowers and buds hanging down like that, it must be quite a view.... ~bangchik

    ReplyDelete
  5. That is a beautiful fire with one mouthful of a name.

    ReplyDelete
  6. Happy Independence Day, Autumn Belle! That hibiscus is breathtaking. -Jean

    ReplyDelete
  7. You are surrounded by loveliness when walking through that arbor! I like the color of the blossoms and wonder if they're scented?

    ReplyDelete
  8. Beautiful pictures of a beautiful plant. Have a wonderful independence day!

    ReplyDelete
  9. I dont think I've ever seen a hibicus that looks like that one...how exotic and beautiful.

    ReplyDelete
  10. Very unique hibiscus you got there. Happy Merdeka Day!

    ReplyDelete
  11. this is so pretty! I love the color of this flower.

    ReplyDelete
  12. Thank you for sharing these beautiful flower photos

    Have a nice week,
    Greetings, Bram

    My Word Tuesday post

    Seen on My World Tuesday

    ReplyDelete
  13. Say it loud in the Hibiscus's way: Selamat Hari Merdeka.

    ReplyDelete
  14. Hello Autumn Belle - that 'long tongued' hibiscus is surely out of this world. Stunning

    Laura

    ReplyDelete
  15. Happy Independence Day Autumn Belle! That hibiscus is an old world hibiscus, they were around long before the bigger and fancier ones. It is still a charmer and it seems resistant to many of the pests that plague that family.

    ReplyDelete
  16. Happy Merdeka! The hibiscus is surely pretty, curly and whirly!!

    ReplyDelete
  17. Beautiful choice for this meme! I saw H. schizopetalus at a nursery recently and so wished I had room for one. This garden has gotten too full.

    ReplyDelete
  18. Hello AutumnBelle

    I hope you are having a relaxing independance day celebration.

    I have to say that never ever have I seen such a beautiful hibiscus as this. Spectacular is the only word to describe it.

    ReplyDelete
  19. The plant world is amazing! That hibiscus doesn't look like any of its cousins that grow in my part of the world. Thanks for sharing photos of a gorgeous, exotic flower.

    ReplyDelete
  20. Nothing compares to that Hibiscus! I have a rubber stamp of Hibiscus and I used to make cards with it. Maybe I will get it out again.

    Lovely!

    ReplyDelete
  21. Hi, Autumn Belle, Happy Independence Day!! What a stunning hibiscus! Pam

    ReplyDelete
  22. Hibiscus can really change any garden. I have six species, the oddest one: Hibiscus Cannabinus...

    Nice post...

    ReplyDelete
  23. It looks like a Gumamela :) Can we use the petals to create bubbles too? :)

    ReplyDelete
  24. Happy Independence Day, Autumn Belle! I love the dainty, delicate look of this hibiscus. And your photographs are fabulous!

    I haven't seen a hibiscus garden in these parts...love the idea! What a great place to visit--- that must be!

    ReplyDelete
  25. I've never seen a hibiscus like that - you can see where it got its name from. Nice photos.

    ReplyDelete
  26. I have not seen this hibiscus, it is facing towards the ground! How interesting!

    ReplyDelete
  27. Hello,
    Wow !!! Beautiful flowers.

    ReplyDelete
  28. This is the first time I've seen such type of hibiscus...very interesting

    ReplyDelete
  29. That Hibiscus is extraordinary - so delicate. Its size is amazing. I keep them in pots and fear for them on the dark winter days.

    ReplyDelete
  30. Love this elegant beauty! As usual, you've done great justice with your splendid photography, A.Belle!

    ReplyDelete
  31. I've always loved these flowers and I'm lucky enough to have this plant in my yard here on Oahu, Hawaii. Didn't know their name though, so thanks for sharing!

    ReplyDelete

Words are like the voice of the heart... Confucius

Note: If you are unable to comment on my latest post, click on the post title to reopen the post and try writing your comments again. Comments under "Anonymous" will be automatically treated as spam if no name is included.

LinkWithin

Blog Widget by LinkWithin