Count Your Blessings!

With love and passion, everyone can have a nice garden...Elaine Yim

Count Your Blessings!
Count The Garden By The Flowers, Never By The Leaves That Fall.
Count Your Life With Smiles And Not The Tears That Roll.
..... Author unknown.

Knowing me, Knowing you..... Aha.....!

Notice Board

Malaysian Flora USDA Zone 11
Welcome to our exotic world of everlasting summers and tropical rainforests!

Friday, April 26, 2013

Public Park at Fraser's Hill (Taman Awam Bukit Fraser) - Part 4

1.

Taman Awam Bukit Fraser is a public park located along Pine Tree Road. The new English theme garden (Taman Bunga Bukit Fraser) that I wrote about in my previous post (Part 3) is just across the road. Here's the children's playground with slides, swing and benches to sit on. There is a small tarmac circuit and a little putting course for children and family amusement.


2.

This is a neat and clean public park beautifully landscaped with coniferous trees, shrubs and flowering vines. 

“Public Park at Fraser's Hill (Taman Awam Bukit Fraser) - Part 4”, a copyrighted post, was written for My Nice Garden blog by Autumn Belle @ http://www.mynicegarden.com/ on April 26th, 2013


3.

This pergola has 2 different vines twining together with blue and scarlet flowers providing a striking contrast to the dark green foliage.

One can sit on the wooden or stone benches in the open or under the shade of a gazebo to bask in the cool mountain air and enjoy the lovely views from the hilltop.


4.
Scientific name: Thunbergia grandiflora
Common names:
Bengal Cockvine, Bengal Trumpet, 
Blue Skyflower, Blue Thunbergia, Blue Trumpetvine,
Clockvine, Skyflower and Skyvine

It is native to China, India, Nepal, Indochina and Burma.


5.


Scientific name: Passiflora coccinea
Common names: Scarlet Passion Flower, Red Granadilla, Maracuj√°-poranga



6.

This is the ticketing booth for the entrance to the mini golf. 
The charges are RM 6.00 for 30 min. play.


7.

The washrooms at Taman Awam Bukit Fraser (Fraser's Hill Public Park).

8.

The food court at Taman Awam Bukit Fraser. The food stalls here are few but they have quite a good selection of local, particularly Malay dishes.


9.

Cosy ambience.


10.


There are a few shops selling sundry items, provisions, toiletries and some souvenirs. Surprisingly, I have not seen any plant nurseries or florist shops here at Fraser's Hill. The place is more crowded during the weekends. Weekdays are more leisure and slow-paced.


11 comments:

  1. The flowers on those vines are gorgeous, especially the Thunbergia.

    ReplyDelete
  2. I would love to visit!


    ALOHA
    from Wacky Waikiki
    Comfort Spiral
    ~ > < } } ( ° > <3
    > < } } ( ° >
    > < 3 3 3 ( ' >

    ReplyDelete
  3. It really looks cool and very subtropical, oh how i would love to live in a place like this. The trees are real upland dwellers and the design of the last photo is very European, just right to fit the English gardens. I love to go there too, wider and prettier than Genting. I've not been to Cameron though!

    ReplyDelete
  4. A lovely glimpse of Malaysian places and culture!

    ReplyDelete
  5. *sigh* It looks so peaceful, I wish I were there now. Can small cars like a Kancil go up? ^.^

    ReplyDelete
  6. Great photos and what a wonderful place to visit.
    Cher Sunray Gardens

    ReplyDelete
  7. Wow, a mini golf course, cool. Love the Thunbergia and the Passiflora.

    ReplyDelete
  8. Your public places are so clean, bright and inviting...

    ReplyDelete
  9. Looks like such a wonderful place to visit. Love the verdant Thunbergias and Passiflora vines.

    ReplyDelete
  10. Oh I have not been to Fraser Hill for such a long time!
    Thank you for taking us along.

    ReplyDelete
  11. Fraser is really so beautiful palce to visit!

    ReplyDelete

Words are like the voice of the heart... Confucius

Note: If you are unable to comment on my latest post, click on the post title to reopen the post and try writing your comments again. Comments under "Anonymous" will be automatically treated as spam if no name is included.

LinkWithin

Blog Widget by LinkWithin