Count Your Blessings!

With love and passion, everyone can have a nice garden...Elaine Yim

Count Your Blessings!
Count The Garden By The Flowers, Never By The Leaves That Fall.
Count Your Life With Smiles And Not The Tears That Roll.
..... Author unknown.

Knowing me, Knowing you..... Aha.....!

Notice Board

Malaysian Flora USDA Zone 11
Welcome to our exotic world of everlasting summers and tropical rainforests!

Saturday, July 7, 2012

Putrajaya Floria 2012 - Bougainvillea Cultivars Part 1

1. Bougainvillea x buttiana 'Poultonii'

Bougainvillea, the name itself conjures romance in the high seas .....



2. Bougainvillea 'Mrs Eva Variegated Light Purple'

poetry and sunshine, blue skies, palm trees..... 

3. Bougainvillea 'Mary Palmer Red'

..... and beautiful sandy beaches of the exotic tropics.

4. Bougainvillea 'Aiskrim'

Bougainvillea was named by French botanist Philipert Commerson (Commercon) in honour of Louis Antoine de Bougainville, a French soldier and explorer who circumnavigated the globe during the 1760s. Both of them were on the same voyage of discovery.

5. Bougainvillea 'Singapore Beauty Variegated White'

The plant was discovered in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil by Jeanne Baret. She was the first European to view the bougainvillea flower while Philipert was the first botanist who described it. Jeanne was Philipert's botanical assistant/companion/lover/valet? She became the first woman to sail round the world, but disguised as a man!

6. Bougainvillea 'Glabra Red'

The 3 main bougainvillea species are B. spectabilis, B. glabra and B. peruviana.
There are about 100-120 bougainvillea hybrids in Malaysia.
Hybrids like Mrs Eva', Mrs Butt, Mrs McLean and Louis Wathen have been around for a long time.
Mrs Butt arrived in Malaysia in 1923 followed by Mrs McLean in 1933.

7. Bougainvillea 'Formosa'

'Formosa' is a big climber that can be trained into a small tree. 
Flowering lasts for months.

8. Bougainvillea "Mrs Eva'

'Mrs Eva' is a low and dense bush.

Bougainvillea plants add a touch of romance to our home gardens and beach resorts. It is popular in our city parks and public gardens. 

9. Bougainvillea 'Mrs Eva Variegated Yellow Light Purple'

This is the 'Mrs Eva' with variegated yellow leaves and light purple flower bracts.
Compare the leaves of this one with 'Mrs Eva Variegated White Light Purple' in Picture 2.
I prefer variegated white to yellow.

10. Bougainvillea x buttiana 'Golden Glow'


Bougainvillea x buttiana is a natural hybrid of B. glabra and B. peruviana.
It is the source of many bougainvillea cultivars.
One example is B. x buttiana 'Golden Glow' (picture above).

11. Bougainvillea 'Variegated Yellow Pink'

Scientific name: Bougainvillea spp
Common name: Bougainvillea, Paper Flower
Malay name: Bunga Kertas
Family: Nyctaginaceae (4 O'clock Flower family)
Origin: Brazil, Peru, Argentina
Category: Woody Climber

Bougainvillea is the official flower of Ipoh city in Perak state, Malaysia,
also the official flower of various cities in the Philippines, China, Taiwan, Japan and California.
It is the state flower of Guam and national flower of Grenada.

You can view my You-tube video here.

10 comments:

  1. What a wonderful range of cultivars. My favourite Bougainvillea is definitely that stunning variegated white. Of course Bougies are very very common plants in my part of the world. They're often planted along fences or next to pergolas. Their huge downside though is the horrid thorn-covered branches that make trimming these beauties a very dangerous job.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I think the people I met here are more concerned about the fallen blooms than the thorns! Many do not grow bougainvilleas because they do not like the withered flowers that litter the grounds of their beautiful homes.

      Delete
  2. Bougainvillea--one of my all-time favorite plants that I cannot grow in my garden. Thanks for the beautiful views of this unique plant!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Beth, I think it is an under-appreciated plant here.

      Delete
  3. Never knew they are outstandingly gorgeous, especially Mrs Eva!! Love at first sight for me :) Thanks Ms Belle, this is truly an eye opener for me.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. If you visit Floria 2012, you will see mass planting of Mrs Eva along the whole pathway leading to the Millenium Monument.

      Delete
  4. so nice of them to grow here-



    Have a fine Weekend!

    Aloha from Waikiki
    Comfort Spiral
    > < } } ( ° >

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Cloudia, bougainvillea grows well in Hawaii too. I just found out that the flowers make beautiful leis.

      Delete
  5. She is so common and ordinary.

    But she is so beautiful when the whole tree turns red.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Rainfield, it is indeed common and beautiful. We should grow more cultivars and varieties.

      Delete

Words are like the voice of the heart... Confucius

Note: If you are unable to comment on my latest post, click on the post title to reopen the post and try writing your comments again. Comments under "Anonymous" will be automatically treated as spam if no name is included.

LinkWithin

Blog Widget by LinkWithin