Count Your Blessings!

Mon Beau Jardin

COUNT YOUR BLESSINGS!
COUNT THE GARDEN BY THE FLOWERS, NEVER BY THE LEAVES THAT FALL.
COUNT YOUR LIFE WITH SMILES AND NOT THE TEARS THAT ROLL.
..... Author unknown.

Knowing me, Knowing you..... Aha.....!

Notice Board

Malaysian Flora USDA Zone 11
Welcome to our exotic world of everlasting summers and tropical rainforests!
Dynamic Views (New!), click here.

Wednesday, May 26, 2010

Do-Re-Mi Flower Clerodendrum incisum






Scientific name: Clerodendrum incisum
Common name: Do-Re-Mi Flower, Musical Note Plant, Morning Kiss, Witches Tongue, Macrosiphon
Family: Lamiaceae (formerly Verbenaceae)
Native plant of: Nigeria
Photographs taken by Autumn Belle at The Secret Garden of 1-Utama
Grateful thanks to Dr. Francis Ng of The Secret Garden of 1-Utama.

Which common name is your favourite?

To participate or view other Wordless Wednesday posts, please click here.


My post today is dedicated to Ms Bernie from Queensland, Australia of My Dry Tropics Garden blog. Thank you for being the first commenter of my previous post on the Blue Butterfly Flower. Her latest post is on splendid skywatch pictures.

22 comments:

  1. It's gorgeous! I can see why it's called do-re-mi/musical note plant, the flowers are shaped like them! Thanks for sharing! How I wish to visit the Secret Garden!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Visiting your blog is always such a treat, Autumn Belle. I love seeing which exotic plant you have to share. This one is gorgeous and the flowers do look like musical notes.

    ReplyDelete
  3. I find it so fascinating that certain things in nature resembles what we create ourselves. In this case, it's this musical note plant. I wonder if it smells nice...

    ReplyDelete
  4. Aaron, it is definitely a good idea to visit The Secret Garden (TSG) when you come down to KL.

    Melanie, there really many unusual plants and flowers at the TSG.

    RoseBelle, I guess human beings has copied many great ideas from nature.

    About this plant:
    This plant is a small shrub. The flowers stand up above the foliage on long erect corolla tubes. The pictures you see contains the unopened flowers. The flowers which are fragrant will open in the evening and are shed early next morning, leaving a mass of white corollas on the ground. Blooming is intermittent but frequent. Like the partial sun and propagated by cuttings.
    (Source: Dr. Ng's Tropical Horticulture & Gardening book)

    ReplyDelete
  5. A lovely plantand the flowers sort of look as though they are posing for the photographs quite lovely.

    ReplyDelete
  6. WOW what great pics! You sure are talented! I hope you have had a great WW! Stop by anytime!!!

    http://meandmineinasmalltown.blogspot.com/

    ReplyDelete
  7. Looks like the Secret Garden's collection of plants has expanded tremendously. I hope they have open up more space for the garden also. If I am there in the weekends and have the time, I will definitely take a look. The flower is pretty!

    ReplyDelete
  8. First time hearing this. Nice name do-re-mi flowers coz of the looked alike musical notes. tQ.

    ReplyDelete
  9. I had seen this flower's picture in Kanak's blog. A very pretty flower. Do-Re-Me is a nice name.

    ReplyDelete
  10. I have this flower in my yard and love it so much

    ReplyDelete
  11. wow thats amazingly beautiful and I see one of your commentators has one in their garden too! The blooms look like musical notes........ not a witches tongue anyday!

    ReplyDelete
  12. I love these. I've seen them here in our botanical gardens and have even taken photos of them but I never knew their name so thanks so much for this information. Beautiful pics.

    ReplyDelete
  13. Easy to remember and a 'look-alike', so it's Do re Mi for me!! Lovely pics, as usual.

    ReplyDelete
  14. they are like musical notes...And also romantic....
    congrats
    Have a nice weekend


    http://graceolsson.com/blog/2010/05/christian-the-firsts-portrait/

    ReplyDelete
  15. I like the name "Do-Re-Mi" flower---"The Sound of Music" was one of my favorite movies when I was a teen! This is another flower that I have never seen before---This keeps happening to me as I read blogs from all over the world. Thanks for sharing and thanks for stopping by my blog. Have a wonderful weekend.

    ReplyDelete
  16. aloha,

    i always love clerodendrons like i mentioned to my friend andrea and these are just as spectacular, the ugandens are really my favorite of the clerodendruns, they look like butterflies

    come and join me for the hot meme for the end of the month.

    ReplyDelete
  17. Do Re Mi is the Sound of Music to me! Love it.

    ReplyDelete
  18. do-re-mi? wow, very unique way to name a flower

    ReplyDelete
  19. Hi! This is my first visit to your blog. Interesting and will bookmark for later visit.

    ReplyDelete
  20. I can clearly see why it's Do Re Me flower. The tendrils look like musical notes. I LOVE IT.

    ReplyDelete
  21. I really like I've never seen such a thing BEAUTIFUL!!!!!!

    ReplyDelete

Words are like the voice of the heart... Confucius

Note: If you are unable to comment on my latest post, click on the post title to reopen the post and try writing your comments again. Comments under "Anonymous" will be automatically treated as spam if no name is included.

LinkWithin

Blog Widget by LinkWithin